Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Home Office will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us through this website.  This includes when data is collected or processed by third parties on our behalf. The Home Office’s contact address is Peel Building, 2 Marsham Street London SW1P 4DF.

The Department’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted using the details below:

Post: Office of the DPO, Peel Building, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF

Email: dpo@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone: 020 7035 6999

Information we may collect from you

We may capture details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to; traffic data and location data and the resources that you access.

We make use of Google Analytics to collect information including behaviour patterns to improve the content provided to you on this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Otherwise we’ll assume you’re OK to continue using Google Analytics.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including; where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use your personal data

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with the information that you request from us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Storing your information

Your personal information is stored securely and will be held only for as long as necessary for the purposes described above and will not be shared with any third parties other than our partner hosting this website.

Requesting access to your personal data  

You have the right to request access to the personal information the Home Office holds about you. Details of how to make the request can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office/about/personal-information-charter

Other rights

In certain circumstances you have the right to:

  1. object to and restrict the use of your personal information, or to ask to have your data deleted, or corrected.
  2. (where you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal data and that is the lawful basis for processing) the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data and the right to data portability (where processing is carried out by automated means)

 

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. This service is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Questions or concerns about personal data

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the Home Office using the information on https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office/about/personal-information-charter

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way the Home Office is handling your personal information. Details on how you do this can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office/about/personal-information-charter

Quick close Leave the site quickly